Schedule

Day One

Time Duration  Presentation Title Presenter
 08:00 AM 50 min Registration
Welcome, Standards Agenda and Keynote Address
 08:50 AM 10 min Forum Welcome Shannon Thomas
Executive Manager BIM-MEPAUS
AMCA
 09:00 AM 30 min Leading the Technological Standards Agenda Warwick Stannus
Group Engineering Manager
A.G. Coombs Group
 09:30 AM 50 min Post Heroic Construction Christian Krause
Co-Founder and Managing Director
Cogital
 10:20 AM 40 min Morning Tea and Networking
Exemplar BIM Project and New Ways of Collaboration
11:00 AM 40 min Exemplar Australian BIM Project Rodd Perey
Principal
Architectus
 11:40 AM 50 min Autodesk Vision Beyond 2020 Autodesk Keynote Session
 12:30 PM 40 min Lunch & Networking  
Streamed Workshops 
 13:10 PM 60 min Stream A (Auditorium):
Design-To-Fabrication and Design-To-As Built
Brendan Upton – A2K Technologies
Dave Mangham – A2K Technologies
A2K Technologies & BIM-MEPAUS
Stream B (Clarendon Room D):
Latest Development in Scanning and Site Layout for Project Delivery
Matt Rumbelow – C.R. Kennedy
Bernie Edmonds – C.R. Kennedy
 13:10 PM 60 min Stream C (Clarendon Room E):
Driving Greater Digital Adoption and the Growth of Paperless Jobsites
Tomy Praveen – PlanGrid
 14:10 PM 40 min Afternoon Tea & Networking  
Digital Transformation
 14:50 PM 50 min Post Heroic BIM Alain Waha
Co-founder and Digital Visionary
Cogital
 15:40 PM 40 min Five Steps to Achieve Digital Transformation Steve Fox
General Manager
BIM Consulting
International Industry Panel
16:20 PM 35 min Panel Discussion:
Global Trends and Updates from Local and International Expert Opinions
Panel Moderator:
Rafik Abdelkaddous
Senior Sales Manager
Autodesk
 16:55 PM 5 min Day one concluding remarks Sumit Oberoi
Executive Director
AMCA
 17:00 PM Close Day one completed and networking drinks

Day Two

Time Duration  Presentation Title Presenter
Interactive Technical Sessions
 08:00 AM 45 min Stream A (Clarendon Room D): Demonstration of the Latest Development with BMA for Mechanical Consultants and Contractors
Stream B (Clarendon Room E): Demonstration of the Latest Development with BMA for Electrical Consultants and Contractors
Stream C (Auditorium):
Mechanical
Electrical
To be announced
Welcome, Victorian Government Digital Strategy Leadership, Delivering Interconnected Value
 08:25 AM 30 min Registration
08:55 AM 5 min Forum Welcome Shannon Thomas
Executive Manager BIM-MEPAUS
AMCA
 9:00 AM 30 min Victorian Digital Asset Strategy Dr Collette Burke
Victorian Chief Engineer, Department of Treasury and Finance
The Victorian State Government
 9:30 AM 50 min From Custom Workflows to Business Intelligence: A Mechanical Perspective Dave Pikey
Vice President – Corporate Technology
The Hill Group
 10:20 AM 40 min Delivering Full BIM for Mechanical Contractors Matt Payne
Engineering Manager
PJM Engineering
 11:00 AM 40 min Morning Tea and Networking
Effective Use of Technology in New Areas of Organisations

 11:40 AM

40 min Using Generative Design to Re-Think Early Stage Feasibility Design and Assessments Radu Gidei
Development Lead
Enstoa
 12:20 PM 50 min Humans + Data: The VDC Conundrum Christopher DiIorio
CEO
ENGworks
and
Stephen Kaupas
Technology Manager
Mercy Health
 13:10 PM 40 min Lunch and Networking  
Streamed Workshops
 13:50 PM 60 min Stream A (Auditorium):
Autodesk
Stream B (Clarendon Room D):
Andrew Hill
Business Unit Manager
MTWO, Cloud A2K
 14:50 PM 40 min Afternoon Tea & Networking  
Delivering on Industry and Project Needs
 15:30 PM 30 min BIM Models for Effective HVAC VR Training Experience Derek Olsen
Director
Olsen Environment
16:00 PM 30 min Setting a New Benchmark in Digital Handover Daniel Kalnins
Global Head of Digital
Willow
 16:30 PM 5 min  Day Two Concluding Remarks Sumit Oberoi
Executive Director
AMCA
 16:35 PM Close Day Two Completed and Networking Drinks  

Please check back soon for updates regarding the Construction Innovation 2019 Forum

93
Days
39
Hours
2
Minutes