23-24 August 2018
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Construction Innovation 2018 Forum

Hosted by the Air Conditioning and Mechanical Contractors’ Association (AMCA), the 2018 forum bought together thought leaders and practitioners from across the world to provide insight into how leading firms are utilising technological advancements to deliver innovative best practice solutions in the building and construction industry.

Day One

Time Duration  Presentation Title Presenter
 08:00 AM 45 min Registration
Welcome, Standards Agenda and Head Contractor Keynote Address
 08:45 AM 15 min Forum Welcome Shannon Thomas
Executive Manager BIM-MEPAUS
AMCA
 09:00 AM 30 min BIM-MEPAUS – Putting Standards into Practice Warwick Stannus
Group Engineering Manager
A.G. Coombs Group
 09:30 AM 60 min Keynote Address – The Future of Construction: Robots, Self Repairing Buildings and a Virtual World Dr Andrew Harris
Director, Technical Futures and Engineering Excellence Group
Laing O’Rourke
 10:30 AM 40 min Morning Tea and Networking
Leading Supplier’s Technology Adoption, Autodesk Design Trends and Standards
11:10 AM 50 min Victaulic’s Adoption of Technology for Project Execution Amanda Comunale
Director of Virtual Design and Construction
Victaulic
 12:00 PM 30 min Autodesk MEP and Construction Trends Steve Butler
Industry Strategy Manager – MEP and Fabrication
Autodesk
12:30 PM 20 min BIM Standardisation Richard Choy
CEO
NATSPEC
 12:50 PM 40 min Lunch & Networking  
Streamed Workshops 
 13:30 PM 60 min Stream A (Auditorium):
Design, Fabricate and Construct With BIM-MEPAUS
Brendan Upton – A2K Technologies
Ian Pearse – Ellis Air
Dave Mangham – A2K Technologies
Quoc Pham – AECOM
Stream B (Clarendon Room D):
Driving Digital Construction Productivity and Innovation
Tomy Praveen – PlanGrid
 14:30 PM 40 min Afternoon Tea & Networking  
International Keynote Address – Major Infrastructure BIM Programme
 15:10 PM 60 min Implementing BIM on Major Infrastructure: Highways England, Smart Motorways Programme Liam Gallagher
Director of Digital Delivery and Information Management
Jacobs Engineering
International Industry Panel
16:10 PM 45 min Panel Discussion: Practical Use of Technology and Data.
Amanda Comunale – Victaulic
Andrew Harris – Laing O’Rourke
Jose Oliveira – DiRoots
Brett Young – Building SP
Liam Gallagher – Jacobs Engineering
Panel Moderator:
Rafik Abdelkaddous
Senior Territory Sales Manager AEC ANZ
Autodesk
 16:55 PM 5 min Day one concluding remarks Sumit Oberoi
Executive Director
AMCA
 17:00 PM Close Day one completed and networking drinks

Day Two

Time Duration  Presentation Title Presenter
Interactive Technical Sessions
 08:00 AM 45 min Stream A (Clarendon Room D): Mechanical Fabrication Workflows
Stream B (Clarendon Room E): Revit Electrical Workflows
Stream C (Auditorium): Emerging Technology Influencing the Construction Industry
Dave Mangham – A2K Technologies
Brendan Upton – A2K Technologies
Bryan Williams – Trimble
Welcome, International Keynote Address and Mechanical Contractors Strategy
 08:55 AM 5 min Forum Welcome

 

Shannon Thomas
Executive Manager BIM-MEPAUS
AMCA
 09:00 AM 60 min Keynote Address: BIM in a Convergent and Connected Future David Philp
Global BIM / IM Consultancy Director
AECOM
 10:00 AM 40 min Mechanical Contractor: Slim BIM Daniel Maddocks
Group ICT Platform Manager
Benmax Group
and
Stirling Ashby
Group BIM Development
Benmax Group
 10:40 AM 40 min Morning Tea & Networking  
Leveraging Advanced Technology to Assist Workflows

 11:20 AM

50 min Disrupting the Construction Industry with Design Automation Brett Young
CEO and Founder
Building System Planning
 12:10 PM 50 min The Digital Era of Connection Jose Oliveira
Managing Director / CIBSE BIM & Digital Engineering Steering Group UK
DiRoots
 13:00 PM 40 min Lunch & Networking  
Streamed Workshops
 13:40 PM 60 min Stream A (Auditorium):
Advanced Fabrication Workflow Solutions for MEP – Autodesk
Todd Liebbe – President – GTP Services
Andy Robins – Lead Software Developer – GTP Services
Stream B (Clarendon Room D):
Leveraging Data for As-Built Workflows – CR Kennedy
Bernie Edmonds – National Business Development Manager – CR Kennedy
Matt Rumbelow – Technical Sales Consultant – CR Kennedy
Gregg Franz – Technical Specialist, Reality Capture – Leica
 14:40 PM 40 min Afternoon Tea & Networking  
Leading Digital Asset Management Strategies and Capturing As-Built
 15:20 PM 30 min Smarter Asset and Facilities Management

 

Carl Agar
Senior Consultant – Assets and Facilities
A.G. Coombs
 15:50 PM 30 min Advanced Real-time Construction Quality Management

 

Rok Kim
APAC Business and Customer Development Director
ClearEdge3D
 16:20 PM 10 min  Day Two Concluding Remarks Sumit Oberoi
Executive Director
AMCA
 16:30 PM Close Day Two Completed and Networking Drinks