4-5 August 2016
Australian Technology Park, Sydney

Construction Innovation 2016 Forum

Day One

Time Duration Presentation Title Presenter
 08:00 AM 45 min Registration
Welcome and Keynote Address
 08:45 AM 15 min Forum Welcome Sumit Oberoi – Executive Director, AMCA
 09:00 AM 60 min Keynote Address: Head Contractors’ Leadership driving productivity in Brasil

 

Andre Glogowsky
Board Member of HOCHTIEF do Brasil
HOCHTIEF do Brasil
 10:00 AM 40 min Keynote Address: Strategic Business Transformation for the Building and Construction Industry John Stokoe CB CBE
Associate Director
Lend Lease Construction (UK)
and
Head of Strategic Development for Northern Europe
Dassault Systèmes
 10:40 AM 40 min Morning Tea & Networking
Head Contractor Leadership
11:20 AM 40 min Head Contractors’ Implementing BIM workflows from an exemplar project Donald Cameron
National Manager IPD and BIM Systems
John Holland
 12:00 PM 40 min Head Contractors’ Implementing BIM workflows from an exemplar project Stuart Bull
Southern Region Digital Engineering Lead
Laing O’Rourke
 12:40 PM 40 min Lunch & Networking
Streamed Workshops 
 13:20 PM 60 min Stream A: Design and construct using BIM-MEPAUS
Fabrication Developments
Brendan Upton – A2K Technologies
Adam Sheather – AECOM
Ben West – AG O’Connors
Ben Leigh – Xylem
Stream B: Contextual Project Controls – Where BIM and Cost Management intertwine
Phil Lamisere
Business Development Manager
Aconex
 14:20 PM 40 min Afternoon Tea & Networking
Keynote and Industry Panel
 15:00 PM 60 min BIM Technology Trends for MEP Contractors and Engineers

 

Patrick Bohle
General Manager
MEP Division, Trimble Navigation
Trimble
16:00 PM 20 min The Future of Making Things Andrew Cunningham
Senior Manager / Territory Sales Manager
Autodesk
 16:20 PM 30 min Panel Discussion
Andre Glogowsky – HOCHTIEF do Brasil
John Stokoe – Lend Lease / Dassault Systèmes
Patrick Bohle – Trimble
Donald Cameron – John Holland
Panel Moderator:
Rafik Abdelkaddous
Senior Territory Sales Manager
Autodesk ANZ
 16:50 PM 10 min Day one concluding remarks Sumit Oberoi, Executive Director, AMCA
17:00 PM Close Day one completed and networking drinks

 

Day Two

Time Duration  Presentation Title Presenter
 07:15 AM 45 min Registration
Welcome and Keynote Address
 08:00 AM 5 min Forum Welcome Sumit Oberoi – Executive Director, AMCA
 08:05 AM 45 min Keynote Address:
Delivering Clarity, Connectivity and Simplicity at the Construction Site
Chris Why
Vice President
Intergraph
 08:50 AM 10 min Morning Break
Keynote Address
09:00 AM 60 min Keynote Address:
USA Mechanical Contractors’ BIM and Innovation Leadership
Tim Moormeier
President
U.S. Engineering Company
 10:00 AM 40 min Mechanical Contractors’ Implementing BIM workflows from an exemplar project Nigel Skidmore and Luke Teunissen
Design Manager and Lead Design Manager
D&E Air Conditioning
 10:40 AM 40 min Morning Tea and Networking  
Engineering the Future 
 11:20 AM 50 min Embracing BIM for design consultants: Case studies and experiences from
the UK and Global leadership
Alain Waha
Global Head BIM | Digital
BuroHappold Engineering
 12:10 PM 40 min Re-taking the BIM lead Andrew Bagnall and Dean James
Associate Business Development Manager and BIM Project Manager
JHA
 12:50 PM 40 min Lunch and Networking  
Streamed Workshops
 13:30 PM 80 min Stream A: Linking Autodesk’s Revit MEP and Fabrication Strategy to Project Implementation
Steve Butler – Autodesk
Andy Robins – Autodesk
Kevin Allen – Comfort Systems USA
Stream B: Field Solutions for MEP – putting theory into practice
Chris Johnson
Technical Sales Specialist
BuildingPoint (A Trimble Company)
14:50 40 min Afternoon Tea and Networking
Keynote and Industry Panel
 15:30 PM 30 min Global manufacture leveraging BIM-MEPAUS Marcus Fich
Business Development Manager – Strategic Projects
Grundfos
 16:00 PM 40 min Keynote Address:
New Modeling Technologies for Faster, More Efficient BIM
Tim Lowery
VP Business Development
ClearEdge3D
 16:30 PM 25 min Panel Discussion
Tim Moormeier – US Engineering Company
Kevin Allen – Comfort systems USA
Daniel Sullivan – D&E Air Conditioning
Ben West – AG O’Connors
Marcus Fich – Grundfos
Panel Moderator:
Warwick Stannus
Group Engineering Manager
AG Coombs
 16:55 5 min Closing remarks Sumit Oberoi – Executive Director
AMCA
17:00 Close Day two completed and networking drinks